Rank Team Country Points
1 SLOVENIA
National flag icon
100
2 RUSSIA
National flag icon
98
3 POLAND
National flag icon
96
4 ITALY
National flag icon
94
5 BULGARIA
National flag icon
92
6 SERBIA
National flag icon
90
7 BELGIUM
National flag icon
88
8 LATVIA
National flag icon
86
9 CZECH REPUBLIC
National flag icon
84
10 TURKEY
National flag icon
82
11 AUSTRIA
National flag icon
80
12 ALBANIA
National flag icon
78
13 FINLAND
National flag icon
58
13 FRANCE
National flag icon
58
13 ISRAEL
National flag icon
58
16 BELARUS
National flag icon
56
16 ROMANIA
National flag icon
56
16 SPAIN
National flag icon
56
16 THE NETHERLANDS
National flag icon
56
16 UKRAINE
National flag icon
56
21 CROATIA
National flag icon
54
21 ESTONIA
National flag icon
54
21 GEORGIA
National flag icon
54
21 GERMANY
National flag icon
54
21 PORTUGAL
National flag icon
54
26 HUNGARY
National flag icon
34
26 LITHUANIA
National flag icon
34
28 ARMENIA
National flag icon
32
28 SLOVAKIA
National flag icon
32
CYPRUS
National flag icon
0
ENGLAND
National flag icon
0
FAROE ISLANDS
National flag icon
0
GREECE
National flag icon
0
ICELAND
National flag icon
0

Microsoft.AspNetCore.Mvc.ViewFeatures.Buffers.ViewBuffer

Dream Team

Libero
POLAND 18
GRANIECZNY Maksymilian
Outside spiker
SLOVENIA 13
MAROVT Luka
Middle blocker
POLAND 0
NOWAK Jakub
Setter
RUSSIA 0
BYSTROV Denis
Opposite
RUSSIA 0
SKVORTSOV Ivan
Opposite
SLOVENIA 12
OMAN Jurij
Opposite
ITALY 18
BAROTTO Tommaso

Articles

Documents

  • U16-U17 European Championship Official Communication
    Download CEV Logo
  • FIVB Volleyball Rules 2017-2020
    Download CEV Logo
  • CEV Volleyball Competitions Regulations 2021/2022
    Download CEV Logo
Read more

Match Galleries

2nd Round

Standings

Swipe left
MatchesResults DetailsSetsPoints
RankTeamTotalWonLost3-03-13-22-31-30-3PtsWonLostRatioWonLostRatio
1BELGIUM330300000990100.0002271221.861
2CZECH REPUBLIC3212000016632.0002161191.815
3THE NETHERLANDS312100002336.5001731501.153
4GEORGIA303000003009.0000225.000

#EuroVolleyU17M

Zonal Associations

1st Round

The 1st Round of Qualification is contested within each of the Zonal Associations.

Go to: 1st Round Results

#EuroVolleyU17M

10 - 18 July 2021

Albania

  • Teams: 12 (Host, 4 x 1st from 1st Rd, 5 x 1st from 2nd Rd, plus best two 2nd placed teams in 2nd Rd)
  • City: Tirana
  • Drawing of Lots May 12 in Tirana (ALB)
  • Age Limit: Players born on 1st January 2005 or thereafter

The Final Round will be played with two pools of four teams each (single round robin), the two best placed teams from each pool will continue to the semifinals and all remaining teams will leave the tournament. On the Final day the bronze and gold medal matches will take place.


The competition requires six competition days (that includes 1 rest day between the pool phase and semifinals). The teams arrival is as usual -2 days before the first competition day and departure is either day after pool phase or after the Final matches. Maximum stay period is 9 days (including arrival and departure days).

Pool's

Finals

Pool I

  • RUSSIA RUSSIA
  • SLOVENIA SLOVENIA
  • BELGIUM BELGIUM
  • LATVIA LATVIA
  • TURKEY TURKEY
  • ALBANIA ALBANIA

Pool II

  • POLAND POLAND
  • ITALY ITALY
  • BULGARIA BULGARIA
  • SERBIA SERBIA
  • CZECH REPUBLIC CZECH REPUBLIC
  • AUSTRIA AUSTRIA

Results

Pool Standings

Swipe left
MatchesResults DetailsSetsPoints
RankTeamTotalWonLost3-03-13-22-31-30-3PtsWonLostRatioWonLostRatio
1RUSSIA550221000141543.7504693651.285
2SLOVENIA532210110101271.7144364031.082
3BELGIUM53221001191071.4294323591.203
4LATVIA53211102081191.222447455.982
5TURKEY5141001124612.5004013891.031
6ALBANIA5050000050015.000161375.429

Pool Positions Criteria

1st - Matches Won
2nd - Ranking Points (*Ranking points are awarded for the following results: 3-0 or 3-1: 3 points, 3-2: 2 points, 2-3: 1 point, 1-3 or 0-3: 0 points)
3rd - Match Sets Quotient/Ratio
4th - Match Points Quotient/Ratio
5th - ‘Head to Head’ Results

Full Matches

Editions

U17 European Championship - Men is a biennial continental championship for national teams consisting of players under the age of 17 throughout the calendar year of the final round. The hosting teams are directly qualified among the 12 finalists. Each of the five zonal associations has one berth and the remaining vacancies are filled through continental qualifications open to all CEV member countries. The first U17 European Championship took place in 2017. In the short history of the competition so far, there have been only three winners. Italy won the inaugural event in 2017, while France triumphed in 2019 and Slovenia took the title in 2021.

CEV U16 Volleyball European Championship 2027 | Men CEV U16 Volleyball European Championship 2027 | Men
CEV U16 Volleyball European Championship 2025 | Men CEV U16 Volleyball European Championship 2025 | Men
trophy
ITALY ITA
CEV U17 Volleyball European Championship 2023 | Men CEV U17 Volleyball European Championship 2023 | Men
trophy
ITALY ITA
CEV U17 Volleyball European Championship 2021 | Men CEV U17 Volleyball European Championship 2021 | Men
trophy
SLOVENIA SLO
2019 CEV U17 Volleyball European Championship - Men 2019 CEV U17 Volleyball European Championship - Men
trophy
FRANCE FRA
2017 CEV U17 Volleyball European Championship - Men 2017 CEV U17 Volleyball European Championship - Men
trophy
ITALY ITA