Rank Team Country Points
1 RUSSIA
National flag icon
100
2 ITALY
National flag icon
98
3 BULGARIA
National flag icon
96
4 TURKEY
National flag icon
94
5 SERBIA
National flag icon
92
6 POLAND
National flag icon
90
7 HUNGARY
National flag icon
88
8 SLOVAKIA
National flag icon
86
9 CROATIA
National flag icon
84
10 BELGIUM
National flag icon
82
11 CZECH REPUBLIC
National flag icon
80
12 ROMANIA
National flag icon
78
13 BELARUS
National flag icon
58
13 ESTONIA
National flag icon
58
13 SLOVENIA
National flag icon
58
13 THE NETHERLANDS
National flag icon
58
17 AUSTRIA
National flag icon
56
17 FINLAND
National flag icon
56
17 FRANCE
National flag icon
56
17 GERMANY
National flag icon
56
17 UKRAINE
National flag icon
56
22 LITHUANIA
National flag icon
54
22 NORTH MACEDONIA
National flag icon
54
22 PORTUGAL
National flag icon
54
25 ISRAEL
National flag icon
34
25 LATVIA
National flag icon
34
27 GEORGIA
National flag icon
32
AZERBAIJAN
National flag icon
0
CYPRUS
National flag icon
0
ENGLAND
National flag icon
0
FAROE ISLANDS
National flag icon
0
GREECE
National flag icon
0
ICELAND
National flag icon
0
SPAIN
National flag icon
0

Microsoft.AspNetCore.Mvc.ViewFeatures.Buffers.ViewBuffer

Dream Team

Middle blocker
RUSSIA 4
ANANINA Olesia
Outside spiker
ITALY 14
ESPOSITO Erika
Middle blocker
ITALY 20
MANFREDINI Linda
Setter
RUSSIA 12
SARAPOVA Polina
Outside spiker
RUSSIA 10
KOVALEVA Polina
Middle blocker
ITALY 25
MONACO Maia Carlotta
Opposite
BULGARIA 20
DUDOVA Iva

Articles

Documents

  • U16-U17 European Championship Official Communication
    Download CEV Logo
  • FIVB Volleyball Rules 2017-2020
    Download CEV Logo
  • CEV Volleyball Competitions Regulations 2021/2022
    Download CEV Logo
Read more

Match Galleries

2nd Round

Standings

Swipe left
MatchesResults DetailsSetsPoints
RankTeamTotalWonLost3-03-13-22-31-30-3PtsWonLostRatioWonLostRatio
1BELGIUM2200020004641.5002072001.035
2BELARUS2110101004541.2501921661.157
3UKRAINE202000110136.500168201.836

#EuroVolleyU16W

Zonal Associations

1st Round

The 1st Round of Qualification is contested within each of the Zonal Associations.

Zonal 1st Round

#EuroVolleyU16W

10 - 18 July 2021

Hungary & Slovakia

  • Teams: 12 (2 x Hosts, 4 x 1st from 1st Rd, 5 x 1st from 2nd Rd, plus best 2nd placed team in 2nd Rd)
  • Cities: Nyiregyhaza (HUN) & Humenne (SVK)
  • Drawing of Lots May 11 at 11:00 CEST in Luxembourg
  • Age Limit: Players born on 1st January 2006 or thereafter

Matches

Standings

Swipe left
MatchesResults DetailsSetsPoints
RankTeamTotalWonLost3-03-13-22-31-30-3PtsWonLostRatioWonLostRatio
1RUSSIA550401000141527.5004052941.378
2TURKEY541310100131443.5004253521.207
3POLAND53220101181081.2503953671.076
4HUNGARY5230200036611.545335385.870
5BELGIUM5140100133413.308323413.782
6CZECH REPUBLIC5050001221415.267368440.836

Pool Positions Criteria

1st - Matches Won
2nd - Ranking Points (*Ranking points are awarded for the following results: 3-0 or 3-1: 3 points, 3-2: 2 points, 2-3: 1 point, 1-3 or 0-3: 0 points)
3rd - Match Sets Quotient/Ratio
4th - Match Points Quotient/Ratio
5th - ‘Head to Head’ Results

Full Matches

Editions

U16 European Championship - Women is the continent’s championship for national teams consisting of players under the age of 16 throughout the calendar year of the final round. 12 teams play in the finals, among them those of the hosting federations and one representative of each of the five zonal associations. Continental qualifications open to all CEV member countries are organised to fill the remaining available spots. The competition was launched in 2017. Italy and Turkey claimed U16 European Championship - Women gold in 2017 and 2019, respectively.  Whilst in 2021 it was Russia who took gold. Serbia and Hungary are confirmed as the hosts of #EuroVolleyU16W in 2023.

CEV U16 Volleyball European Championship 2027 | Women CEV U16 Volleyball European Championship 2027 | Women
CEV U16 Volleyball European Championship 2025 | Women CEV U16 Volleyball European Championship 2025 | Women
trophy
POLAND POL
CEV U17 Volleyball European Championship 2023 | Women CEV U17 Volleyball European Championship 2023 | Women
trophy
ITALY ITA
CEV U16 Volleyball European Championship 2021 | Women CEV U16 Volleyball European Championship 2021 | Women
trophy
RUSSIA RUS
2019 CEV U16 Volleyball European Championship - Women 2019 CEV U16 Volleyball European Championship - Women
trophy
TURKEY TUR
2017 CEV U16 Volleyball European Championship - Women 2017 CEV U16 Volleyball European Championship - Women
trophy
ITALY ITA